The Federal Bureau of Investigation tracks gun sales and publishes a list of how many are handled as part of its National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS). Each month, the figures are reported by state. Nearly everyone put through this system qualifies as a buyer. People who are excluded usually have criminal records. Of the more than 300 million checks that have been done since 1998, there have only been 1.5 million denials. Therefore, the data is the best proxy for U.S. gun sales available.

Gun sales have soared in the past year. They have reached 35,758,249 through November. That is more than the 28,369,750 for all of last year. Growing civil unrest may have prompted people to buy guns for personal and family protection. Another theory is that chaos brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic is a major cause. A new UC Davis School of Medicine study about fear of violence reports: “The coronavirus pandemic has exacerbated persistent structural, economic, and social inequities in the conditions that contribute to violence and its consequences.”

Who is buying these guns? A New York Times analysis shows that buyers cut across almost all demographic groups. Gun ownership has continued to be a flashpoint across the country, as the debate about who should own a gun and what kind of guns should be lawful continues, as it has for decades.

The rise in gun sales from 2019 to 2020 is not an anomaly. The number of gun sales has increased most years since 1999. At the current pace, 2020 sales will reach well over 35 million. Sales first topped 25 million in 2016, 20 million in 2013, 15 million in 2011 and 10 million in 2006. The first full year the FBI kept data was 1999, when sales were 9,138,123.

The rate of gun sales is by no means uniform from state to state, nor is the growth level. Among all states, Illinois has posted the highest sales so far this year, by far, at 6,625,082. That is almost 18% of U.S. gun sales in 2020, although the state has less than 4% of the nation’s population. Gun sales in Kentucky through the first 11 months total 2,922,940. That is 8% of the U.S. total. Kentucky has about 1.3% of the American population.

Together, gun sales in the two states hit 9,148,022 at the end of November, and they are certainly above 10 million now.

This is the state where people are buying the most guns.

These are the number of guns sold by state, with the figures for November and the first 11 months of 2020:

State/TerritoryNovember SalesYTD Sales
Illinois550,7846,625,082
Kentucky377,1392,922,940
Texas197,2252,119,665
Florida176,9871,739,256
Indiana242,0481,672,457
California130,7931,465,612
Pennsylvania149,4011,325,979
Utah105,0241,117,855
Alabama91,839984,548
Michigan105,882974,072
Tennessee86,872894,696
Ohio94,205891,551
Minnesota84,754876,907
Georgia80,510817,384
North Carolina83,270808,608
Virginia68,774753,479
Washington72,267707,741
Wisconsin71,736670,079
Missouri65,193641,512
Colorado61,362620,268
Arizona54,444610,911
South Carolina50,441481,473
Oregon44,818469,522
New York49,623463,070
Oklahoma43,560424,944
Louisiana43,007385,848
Mississippi34,182328,728
Arkansas30,770293,123
Maryland31,332273,278
Idaho25,663253,741
West Virginia25,147241,148
Iowa24,215239,577
Massachusetts27,378238,096
Kansas24,622225,715
Nevada18,343202,011
Connecticut21,498197,883
New Mexico15,706186,815
New Hampshire16,772160,212
New Jersey22,951156,739
Montana15,410155,604
Maine12,310125,503
South Dakota12,543103,711
Nebraska10,92693,548
Alaska8,51090,056
Wyoming9,71981,648
North Dakota7,88377,380
Delaware7,56870,391
Vermont4,95752,855
Rhode Island4,96647,367
Puerto Rico3,60427,232
Hawaii1,72218,096
District of Columbia1,06610,377
Guam3453,286
Virgin Islands2171,428
Mariana Islands13193

Source: 247wallst.com

Spread the love
more

By Morgan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *